Is Lindt Lindor Assorted Chocolate Truffles 600G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 20% min
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

20% min

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anhydrous milk fat
skimmed milk powder
lactose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Hazelnuts, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Vanilla, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids: 31% min., Milk Solids: 20% min., Extra Dark Chocolate contains - Cocoa Solids: 60% mins.

Check Lindt Lindor Assorted Chocolate Truffles 600G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindt Lindor Assorted Chocolate Truffles 600G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking