Is Lindt Lindor Dark Assorted Chocolate Box 327g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • w hole milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fats, cocoa butter, m ilk fat, low fat cocoa powder, skim milk powder, w hole milk powder, caramel paste sugar, cocoa butte r, cream, salt, emulsifier (soy lecithin), lactose , emulsifier (soy lecithin), salt, flavourings, na tural flavouring, vanilla, barley malt extract.

Check Lindt Lindor Dark Assorted Chocolate Box 327g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindt Lindor Dark Assorted Chocolate Box 327g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go