Is Lindt Milk Chocolate Egg with LINDOR Pistachio Truffles 260g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa solids: 30% minimum, milk solids: 20% minimum
  • 21% minimum
  • 20% minimum
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lindor milk chocolate truffles with a smooth melting pistachio filling sugar
  • milk chocolate
  • lindt milk chocolate egg sugar

cocoa solids: 30% minimum, milk solids: 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LINDT MILK CHOCOLATE EGG Ingredients: sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, lactose, barley malt extract, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring. May contain hazelnuts and other nuts. Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 30% minimum, Milk solids: 20% minimum. LINDOR MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES WITH A SMOOTH MELTING PISTACHIO FILLING Ingredients: sugar, cocoa butter, vegetable fat (coconut, palm kernel), whole milk powder, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, lactose, anhydrous milk fat, pistachio paste (1.3%), emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring, barley malt extract. May contain hazelnuts and other nuts. Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 32% minimum, Milk solids: 21% minimum.

Check Lindt Milk Chocolate Egg with LINDOR Pistachio Truffles 260g against your own diets in the app.