Is Lindt Mint Eggs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder

14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
skim milk powder
whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, vegetable fat (coconut, palm kernel), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, lactose, skim milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), anhydrous milk fat, barley malt extract, mint oil (0,1%), flavouring, may contain hazelnuts, almonds and other nuts, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids: 30% minimum, milk solids: 14% minimum

Check Lindt Mint Eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go