Is Lindt & Sprungli Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate, 3.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- chocolate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Black Currant Pieces (Black Currant Juice, Sugar, Apple, Pineapple Pulp, Thickening Agents: Sodium Alginate, Calcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavoring, Potassium Citrate, Color Added Citric Acid), Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavorings
Check Lindt & Sprungli Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt & Sprungli Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate, 3.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Lindt & Sprungli Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate, 3.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


