Is Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate is a Swiss-made chocolate that follows the original Lindt Matres Chocolatiers recipe. The recipe combines small pieces of oranges, intense almonds, and extra-fine Lindt Dark Chocolate, resulting in a delightful marriage of flavors. The combination of these ingredients creates a taste that people appreciate. Overall, Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate is a high-quality product that offers a unique and enjoyable chocolate experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate is a Swiss-made chocolate that follows the original Lindt Matres Chocolatiers recipe. The recipe combines small pieces of oranges, intense almonds, and extra-fine Lindt Dark Chocolate, resulting in a delightful marriage of flavors. The combination of these ingredients creates a taste that people appreciate. Overall, Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate is a high-quality product that offers a unique and enjoyable chocolate experience.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Milk
Check Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Lindt Swiss Classic Original Dark Chocolate is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


