Is Lindt Truffles Gourmet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 16% min
  • milk fat
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • flavours milk chocolate

milk solids 16% min

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Hazelnuts, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Nibs, Barley Malt Extract, Flavours Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 32% Min, Milk Solids 16% Min, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 50% Min, White Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 36% Min, Milk Solids 16% Min

Check Lindt Truffles Gourmet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindt Truffles Gourmet is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go