Is Lindt Vegan Oat Based Salted Caramel - Oat Based Chocolate Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Rich salted caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; reviewers note a balanced sweet and salty profile and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, shared at gatherings, incorporated into desserts, or paired with coffee. Some customers report varying sweetness intensity and portion size preferences overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose), Oat Powder (gluten-free Oats, Water, Natural Enzymes, Maltodextrin), Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Flavour. Contains Oats, Almonds. May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk.

Check Lindt Vegan Oat Based Salted Caramel - Oat Based Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping