Is Lindt Vegan Oat Based Salted Caramel - Oat Based Chocolate Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat powder
  • oats

oat powder

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich salted caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly; reviewers note a balanced sweet and salty profile and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, shared at gatherings, incorporated into desserts, or paired with coffee. Some customers report varying sweetness intensity and portion size preferences overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose), Oat Powder (gluten-free Oats, Water, Natural Enzymes, Maltodextrin), Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Flavour. Contains Oats, Almonds. May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk.

Check Lindt Vegan Oat Based Salted Caramel - Oat Based Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping