Is Lindt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • 21% minimum dark chocolate
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavourings

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, vegetable fat (coconut, palm kernel), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, lactose, anhydrous milk fat, low fat cocoa, caramel (sugar, cocoa butter, cream powder, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), emulsifier (soya lecithin), barley malt extract, flavourings, salt crystals, natural flavourings, salt powder, vanilla beans, may contain hazelnuts and other nuts, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids: 32% minimum, milk solids: 21% minimum dark chocolate contains: cocoa solids: 45% minimum,

Check Lindt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping