Is Lindy's Homemade Italian Ice - Lemon Flavored Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy lemon flavor combines with a finely granular, icy texture to create a cold frozen dessert. Commonly eaten straight from cups, at outdoor gatherings, or as a palate cleanser, reviewers note consistent citrus brightness, smooth yet crystalline mouthfeel, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and firmness levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Lecithin (Soy), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan

Check Lindy's Homemade Italian Ice - Lemon Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindy's Homemade Italian Ice - Lemon Flavored is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go