Is Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (WHEAT), WATER, CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), ONIONS, CORN STARCH, BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, SALT, CONCENTRATE LEMON JUICE), SPICES.

Check Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Linguine Carbonara Pasta Kit, Serves 2 is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch