Is Linn's Traditional Pumpkin Pie, Traditional Pumpkin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • dry milk
  • lard
  • eggs
  • whole milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
dry milk
lard

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: WHOLE MILK, PUMPKIN, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, SALT, SPICES. CRUST: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LARD, WATER, DRY MILK, (NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, EGGS, SALT.

Check Linn's Traditional Pumpkin Pie, Traditional Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep