Is Lions Midget Gems Price Marked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • lutein

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lutein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, beef gelatine, water, modified potato starch, acids (citric acid, acetic acid), liquorice extract, flavourings, palm oil, colours (lutein, vegetable carbon, paprika extract, carmines, chlorophylls, curcumin), glazing agent (carnauba wax), plant concentrates (safflower, spirulina)

Check Lions Midget Gems Price Marked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lions Midget Gems Price Marked is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go