Is LIP SHIMMER (GRAPEFRUIT) – 2.6G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • glycine soja

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Beeswax, Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Oil, Lanolin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Copernicia Cerifera Wax, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry), Prunus Armeniaca Apricot Kernel Oil, Ribes Nigrum Black Currant Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry), Tocopherol, Canola Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, /-: Mica, Iron Oxides, Carmine, Alumina, Titanium Dioxide

Check LIP SHIMMER (GRAPEFRUIT) – 2.6G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIP SHIMMER (GRAPEFRUIT) – 2.6G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Application