Is Lipstick Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • decylene glycol
  • peg-8 caprylic/capric glycerides

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cera Alba (Beeswax), Helianthus Annu - Us (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Ricinus Communis (Castor), Flavor, To - Copherol, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Shea Butter, Lanolin, Water, Peg-8 Caprylic/capric Glycerides, Octyldo - Deceth-25, Sodium Hyaluronate, Phenoxyethean - Ol, Propylene Glycol, Decylene Glycol

Check Lipstick against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Waxy