Is Lipton Diet Green Tea Citrus Iced Tea, Bottled Tea Drink, 16.9 fl oz, 12 Pack Bottles Gluten Free?

Description
Bottled citrus-flavored green iced tea offers a crisp, lightly effervescent mouthfeel and clean, brisk citrus finish; commonly consumed chilled for refreshment, with meals, or on-the-go. Reviewers praise its bright flavor and convenience, while some note a subtle lingering aftertaste and prefer it well-chilled for best perceived balance and consistent packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bottled citrus-flavored green iced tea offers a crisp, lightly effervescent mouthfeel and clean, brisk citrus finish; commonly consumed chilled for refreshment, with meals, or on-the-go. Reviewers praise its bright flavor and convenience, while some note a subtle lingering aftertaste and prefer it well-chilled for best perceived balance and consistent packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Flavor), Green Tea, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Citrus Pectin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Lipton Diet Green Tea Citrus Iced Tea, Bottled Tea Drink, 16.9 fl oz, 12 Pack Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lipton Diet Green Tea Citrus Iced Tea, Bottled Tea Drink, 16.9 fl oz, 12 Pack Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lipton Diet Green Tea Citrus Iced Tea, Bottled Tea Drink, 16.9 fl oz, 12 Pack Bottles is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


