Is Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry 16.9 Fluid Ounce/12 Pack Plastic Bottles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly brewed green tea with mixed berry notes offers a crisp, smooth mouthfeel and gentle astringency. Drinkers often describe a pronounced fruity aroma, occasional artificial aftertaste, and consistent sweetness level. Commonly consumed chilled for on the go refreshment, lunchtime beverage, or stocked for gatherings; many reviewers praise convenience and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Green Tea, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Pectin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Caffeine Content: 216,9 Fl Oz

Check Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry 16.9 Fluid Ounce/12 Pack Plastic Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry 16.9 Fluid Ounce/12 Pack Plastic Bottles is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastSnacking