Is LIPTON, ICED HERBAL TEA BERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR, K-CUP PODS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIBISCUS FLOWERS, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN, TAPIOCA) [CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN], CHAMOMILE FLOWERS, CITRIC ACID (PROVIDES TARTNESS), SPICE, LICORICE ROOT, ROASTED CHICORY ROOT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, POMEGRANATE JUICE SOLIDS, BLUEBERRY JUICE SOLIDS, CONCENTRATED GOJI JUICE SOLIDS.

Check LIPTON, ICED HERBAL TEA BERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR, K-CUP PODS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Tea · Pod

Flavor
FruityFloralTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go