Is Lipton Kosher Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup And Dip Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Granulated dry mix delivers a savory, umami-forward aromatic profile with aroma and a slightly sweet edge. Dissolves readily to produce smooth, thick dips and sauces; reviewers note its convenience and versatility for casseroles, meatloaves, gravies, and party chip dips. Some buyers report the flavor can be intense for light-seasoned dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Salt, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel (Color), Palm Oil, Garlic Powder, Paprika (Color), Paprika Oleoresin (Color).

Check Lipton Kosher Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup And Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSoupMeal Prep