Is Lipton Recipe Secrets Beefy Onion Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lipton Recipe Secrets Beefy Onion is a versatile soup and dip mix that adds incredible flavor to a variety of dishes. It is a favorite at parties and is loved by many for its delicious taste. People appreciate how it enhances the flavor of cooking, making it great for family meals. Lipton offers a range of six soup and dip mixes, including the Beefy Onion flavor. This mix is often used to make a savory onion dip, which is enjoyed by many. Additionally, Lipton is known for producing excellent soups and burgers, with the Beefy Onion mix being a popular choice for seasoning meatloaf and hamburgers. Overall, Lipton Recipe Secrets Beefy Onion is highly regarded for its flavorful and versatile qualities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin (corn, Potato), Onions, Salt, Cornstarch, Onion Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (wheat, Soy). May Contain Milk.

Check Lipton Recipe Secrets Beefy Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDippingMeal Prep