Is Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Mushroom Recipe Soup and Dip Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, earthy flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture when prepared; commonly used as a base for soups, blended into dips, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and versatility, while some note a need to adjust concentration or seasoning intensity to match personal preference during initial preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Onions, Maltodextrin (corn), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color (contain Sulfites), Onion Powder, Soy Sauce (fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Mushroom Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor. May Contain Milk.

Check Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Mushroom Recipe Soup and Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSoup