Is Lipton Recipe Secrets Soup and Dip Mix For Delicious Meals Onion Single-Serve Package for Easy Seasoning,2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • disodium inosinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nions, Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Fermented Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Caramel Color (Sulfites), Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dehydrated May Contain Milk

Check Lipton Recipe Secrets Soup and Dip Mix For Delicious Meals Onion Single-Serve Package for Easy Seasoning,2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lipton Recipe Secrets Soup and Dip Mix For Delicious Meals Onion Single-Serve Package for Easy Seasoning,2 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupDippingCookingMeal Prep