Is Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated liquid used to flavor beverages, providing bright, fruit-forward or subtly tart profiles with a smooth, syrupy mouthfeel. Common uses include diluting in water, mixing into cocktails, iced teas, or smoothies. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and strong flavor while noting occasional oversweetness or inconsistent mixing and easy storage between uses.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- glycerol esters of wood rosin
- contains less than 2% of gum arabic, natural flavor, acesulfame potassium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated liquid used to flavor beverages, providing bright, fruit-forward or subtly tart profiles with a smooth, syrupy mouthfeel. Common uses include diluting in water, mixing into cocktails, iced teas, or smoothies. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and strong flavor while noting occasional oversweetness or inconsistent mixing and easy storage between uses.
Ingredients
Water, malic acid, citric acid, sucralose (sweetener), contains less than 2% of gum arabic, natural flavor, acesulfame potassium (sweetener), potassium citrate, glycerol esters of wood rosin, red 40, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate. (preservatives).
Check Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid, Bottle


