Is Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated liquid used to flavor beverages, providing bright, fruit-forward or subtly tart profiles with a smooth, syrupy mouthfeel. Common uses include diluting in water, mixing into cocktails, iced teas, or smoothies. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and strong flavor while noting occasional oversweetness or inconsistent mixing and easy storage between uses.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerol esters of wood rosin
- contains less than 2% of gum arabic, natural flavor, acesulfame potassium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated liquid used to flavor beverages, providing bright, fruit-forward or subtly tart profiles with a smooth, syrupy mouthfeel. Common uses include diluting in water, mixing into cocktails, iced teas, or smoothies. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and strong flavor while noting occasional oversweetness or inconsistent mixing and easy storage between uses.
Ingredients
Water, malic acid, citric acid, sucralose (sweetener), contains less than 2% of gum arabic, natural flavor, acesulfame potassium (sweetener), potassium citrate, glycerol esters of wood rosin, red 40, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate. (preservatives).
Check Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid, Bottle


