Is Liquid IV hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Lemon Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

D-calcium pantothenate
natural flavors
vitamin b5

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure cane sugar, dextrose, citric acid, salt, potassium citrate, sodium citrate, dipotassium phosphate, silicon dioxide, rebaudioside-A [stevia leaf extract], natural flavors, vitamin C [ascorbic acid], natural flavors, vitamin C [ascorbic acid], vitamin B3 [niacinamide], vitamin B5 [D-calcium pantothenate], vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B12 [cyanocobalamin].

Check Liquid IV hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Lemon Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go