Is Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix, Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored powder mixes into water to form a smooth, slightly syrupy drink; some users note occasional graininess if not fully dissolved. Commonly used for rehydration after exercise, travel, or illness, reviewers cite convenient single-serve packets and good mixability but often describe a candy-like sweetness, leading to mixed personal taste opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Rebaudioside-a [Stevia Leaf Extract], Natural Flavors, Vitamin C [Ascorbic Acid], Vitamin B3 [Niacinamide], Vitamin B5 [D-calcium Pantothenate], Vitamin B6 [Pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B12 [Cyanocobalamin].

Check Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Celiac Beware

If you have Celiac do not drink this!!! It made me so sick!

LyssaApr 3, 2022

Where to buy

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix, Strawberry is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go