Is Liquid Pasta Sauce Egg Free?
No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.
Why it's not egg free
- cod roe
- cod roe broth
- seasoned cod roe
cod roe
Dietitian noteRoe are fish eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Seasoned Cod Roe (Cod Roe, Lalt, Red Pepper), Shortening, Salt, Sugar, Tobanjyan (Broad Bean, Soybean, Rice, Salt, Red Pepper), Cod Roe Broth, Soy Protein, Fermented Seasoning, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthangum, Paprika Coloring, Topping: Seaweed
Check Liquid Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Liquid Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicySalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch


