This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Liquid seafood crawfish crab and shrimp boil gallon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier), Natural Flavors (Including Celery), Oleoresin Paprika, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Caramel Color

Check Liquid seafood crawfish crab and shrimp boil gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Liquid seafood crawfish crab and shrimp boil gallon | Spoonful