Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Trader Joe's Shrimp Seafood Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Frozen seafood patties deliver a mild, briny flavor with a firm, slightly springy exterior and flaky interior when cooked; common preparation methods include pan-frying, grilling, or baking for sandwiches, salads, tacos, or appetizers. Reviewers often cite convenience and reliable crispability, though some note occasional blandness or rubbery texture if overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Pollock, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices. Contains Pollock, Shrimp.

Check Trader Joe's Shrimp Seafood Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseFlakyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingGrilling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Trader Joe's Shrimp Seafood Burgers | Spoonful