Is LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR SLOW-DRIED OLD-FASHIONED JERKY, LIQUID SMOKE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), WATER, HONEY, SPICES, & FLAVORINGS.

Check LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR SLOW-DRIED OLD-FASHIONED JERKY, LIQUID SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SmokySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go