Is LITE GRADE A SOUR CREAM, LITE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO RETAIN FRESHNESS], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES.
Check LITE GRADE A SOUR CREAM, LITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE GRADE A SOUR CREAM, LITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


