Is LITE GRADE A SOUR CREAM, LITE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- kosher gelatin
- enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO RETAIN FRESHNESS], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES.
Check LITE GRADE A SOUR CREAM, LITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE GRADE A SOUR CREAM, LITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable
Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep


