Is LITE LOW FAT WHIPPED TOPPING, LITE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • of light cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • less than 2% of light cream, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

of light cream
sodium caseinate
less than 2% of light cream, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL), CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LESS THAN 2% OF LIGHT CREAM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check LITE LOW FAT WHIPPED TOPPING, LITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking