Is LITE LOW FAT WHIPPED TOPPING, LITE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • of light cream
  • less than 2% of light cream, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate

of light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

less than 2% of light cream, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL), CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LESS THAN 2% OF LIGHT CREAM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check LITE LOW FAT WHIPPED TOPPING, LITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking
Lactose Free? LITE LOW FAT WHIPPED TOPPING, LITE | Spoonful