Is Lite nonfat yogurt, plain Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured nonfat milk, modified cornstarch, gelatin, tricalcium phosphate, soluble corn fiber, agar, cultured dextrose, sucralose, neotame, acesulfame potassium, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3, active cultures with l. acidophilus and b. bifidum.

Check Lite nonfat yogurt, plain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieGarnishing