Is Lite nonfat yogurt, plain Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- cultured dextrose
- tricalcium phosphate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured nonfat milk, modified cornstarch, gelatin, tricalcium phosphate, soluble corn fiber, agar, cultured dextrose, sucralose, neotame, acesulfame potassium, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3, active cultures with l. acidophilus and b. bifidum.
Check Lite nonfat yogurt, plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lite nonfat yogurt, plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid
Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieGarnishing


