Is LITE RANCH DRESSING & DIP, LITE RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- non fat milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- calcium stearate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE, (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NON FAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3) RANCH DRESSING MIX (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, SPICES, ONION, CARRAGEENAN, BUTTERMILK, CALCIUM STEARATE, SOYBEAN OIL)
Check LITE RANCH DRESSING & DIP, LITE RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE RANCH DRESSING & DIP, LITE RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


