Is LITE RANCH DRESSING & DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • buttermilk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVORS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SPICES, ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES).

Check LITE RANCH DRESSING & DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep