Is LITE SOUR CREAM, LITE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
cultured milk
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME.

Check LITE SOUR CREAM, LITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing