Is LITE SOUR CREAM, LITE Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
vitamin a palmitate
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME.
Check LITE SOUR CREAM, LITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE SOUR CREAM, LITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable
Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing


