Is Lite Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light-bodied, savory seasoning offers a milder, less intense umami profile with a thinner, smooth texture that blends readily into sauces, dressings, marinades, and stir-fries. Common uses include dipping, finishing vegetables, and seasoning rice. Reviewers note consistent, restrained flavor and convenient pouring, while some mention occasional variability in intensity across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate ), Water, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Salt, Lactic Acid

Check Lite Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lite Soy Sauce is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingMarinading