Is Litehouse™ Avocado Dip & Spread 15.5 fl. oz. Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Avocado Pulp, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Cider Vinegar, Spices, Lime Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Red Pepper, Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Added to Protect Quality).

Check Litehouse™ Avocado Dip & Spread 15.5 fl. oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse™ Avocado Dip & Spread 15.5 fl. oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing