Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip Chunky Blue Cheese Family Size - 20 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • non fat buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, STABILIZER BLEND (XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE

Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip Chunky Blue Cheese Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing & Dip Chunky Blue Cheese Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking