Is Litehouse Dressing Lite Ranch - 13 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter extractives
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • non fat sour cream
  • skm milk powder
  • non fat buttermilk
  • whey powder
  • whey

butter extractives

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skm Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum) Water, Egg Yolk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spice Dried Green Onion, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Butter Extractives.

Check Litehouse Dressing Lite Ranch - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing Lite Ranch - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping