Is Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bottled Italian-style dressing and marinade with a tangy-herb flavor profile and thin, pourable texture, commonly used to dress salads, marinate meats, and flavor vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility; some praise value and convenience while a few mention it can be sharper or thinner than expected in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Dried Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Spices

Check Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingTopping
Vegan? Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful