Is Litehouse Dressing - Sauce & Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Litehouse Dressing Sauce Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger is a versatile dressing that combines the flavors of sesame and ginger. Reviewers praise its taste, comparing it to restaurant quality. They appreciate its ability to enhance various dishes, particularly chicken and barbeque. Many reviewers also mention using it as a marinade, noting its excellent results. With its ability to add new flavors and its hint of lime or lemon, this dressing is a go-to Asian dressing that provides a multitude of culinary possibilities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, (To Retain Freshness), Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Rice Vinegar, Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Sesame Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Sesame Oil, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion

Check Litehouse Dressing - Sauce & Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing - Sauce & Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading