Is Litehouse Dressing Vinaigrette Balsamic - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright balsamic flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or drizzle for roasted vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy pourability, and good value, while some report uneven bottle flow, but most mention reliable taste and repeat purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Fructose, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum

Check Litehouse Dressing Vinaigrette Balsamic - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing Vinaigrette Balsamic - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep