Is Litehouse Family Favorites Mild Jalapeno Ranch Dressing & Dip Squeeze Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, peppery heat combines with a cool, creamy dressing for a smooth, pourable texture; reviewers commonly cite mild spice, balanced flavor, and convenient squeeze-bottle control. Typical uses include salads, vegetable dipping, sandwiches, and wings, where it serves as both dressing and dip without overpowering other ingredients for snacks and appetizers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy whey
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk powder blend
- carrageenan
- skim milk powder
- whey
- non fat buttermilk
dairy whey
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, peppery heat combines with a cool, creamy dressing for a smooth, pourable texture; reviewers commonly cite mild spice, balanced flavor, and convenient squeeze-bottle control. Typical uses include salads, vegetable dipping, sandwiches, and wings, where it serves as both dressing and dip without overpowering other ingredients for snacks and appetizers.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Green Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Skim Milk Powder Blend (Dairy Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk Powder), Dried Bell Pepper, Mustard Flour, Guar Gum, Paprika
Check Litehouse Family Favorites Mild Jalapeno Ranch Dressing & Dip Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Family Favorites Mild Jalapeno Ranch Dressing & Dip Squeeze Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Litehouse Family Favorites Mild Jalapeno Ranch Dressing & Dip Squeeze Bottle is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


