Is Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • non fat sour cream
  • skim milk powder
  • non fat buttermilk
  • whey

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non fat sour cream
skim milk powder
non fat buttermilk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing is a popular dressing known for its high quality and natural ingredients. It is made without artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives, ensuring a fresh and authentic taste. The dressing is particularly well-suited for burgers and fries, enhancing their flavor with its tasty tip. Many people consider it to be the best ranch dressing available, even surpassing the well-known Hidden Valley brand. People appreciate its great taste, freshness, and absence of artificial flavors. It is highly regarded as the only dressing that truly tastes good. In summary, Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing is a delicious and flavorful option that has gained a loyal following due to its natural ingredients and excellent taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors

Check Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle | Spoonful